Sidestreet.gif
.

Home Garden railroading Automata About us Contact us Ordering info Guest book

.

Plans from Garden Railways

This is a complete listing of paper plans drawn by Ted Stinson for Garden Railways magazine. The plans were stapled into the centerfold of GR beginning with the March/April 1992 issue and ending with the October 2006 issue (subsequent plans are only available electronically from Kalmbach Publishing Company).

Plan names and numbers are listed sequentially (there are some errors on the sheets themselves).

Plans that are still available are listed in boldface type.

Click on highlighted plans to see examples of the projects built by Garden Railways readers.

Price: (due to continually rising postage costs we have reluctantly been forced to raise the prices of the plans)
$2.00 each (except where noted), postpaid in North America
(Foreign, $.3.00 each, postpaid).
Click here for ordering information.

Click here to download an illustrated file (drawings) of available plans in PDF format.

.

No.
Description GR date
1 G-scale boxcar M/A 92
2 G-scale caboose J/A 92
3 G-scale snowplow S/O 92
4 G-scale combine N/D 92
5 G-scale wood hopper J/F 93
6 G-scale refrigerator car M/A 93
7 G-scale logging caboose M/J 93
8 G-scale skeleton log car J/A 93
9 G-scale flatcar S/O 93
10 G-scale work caboose N/D 93
11 1:20-scale Sandy River boxcar J/F 94
12 G-scale railbus M/A 94
13 G-scale gondola car M/J 94
14 G-scale stock car J/A 94
15 G-scale drovers caboose Oct 94
16 G-scale coach Dec 94
17 G-scale ore car Feb 95
18 G-scale barge, Forrest G. Apr 95
19 G-scale tank car Jun 95
20 G-scale baggage car Aug 95
21 G-scale short caboose Oct 95
22-A 1:20-scale Wiscasset, Waterville & Farmington coach No. 5 Dec 95
22-B 1:20-scale Wiscasset, Waterville & Farmington combine No. 6 Feb 96
22-C 1:20-scale coach and combine interiors Apr 96
23 G-scale log buggy Jun 96
24 G-scale short box car Aug 96
25 1:20-scale railcar Oct 96
26 Crane car with idler Dec 96
27 Drop-bottom hopper car Feb 97
28-A The station at Gull Pond Apr 97
28-B Gull Pond station Interior Jun 97
29-A Rangeley: A Maine lake steamboat (hull, deck, fantail roof) Aug 97
29-B Oct 97
30 G-scale flanger Dec 97
31 Firehouse No. 1 Feb 98
32 G-scale streetcar Apr 98
33 G-scale short refrigerator car Jun 98
34 1:20-scale four-wheel flatcar and high-side gondola Aug 98
35 G-scale 1927 Model-T stake-side truck Oct 98
36 7/8"-scale Plymouth locomotive Dec 98
37 Freelance 1:20 scale, four-wheel boxcar Feb 99
38 7/8"-scale, 2' gauge freight-car trucks Apr 99
39 1:20-scale water tank Jun 99
40-A 1:20-scale skeleton log car (same sheet as 40-B) Aug 99
40-B 7/8"-scale pulpwood car (same sheet as 40-A) Aug 99
41 1:20-scale, four-wheel passenger car Oct 99
42 1:20.3-scale, logging caboose Dec 99
43 G-scale, truss-rod bridge Feb 00
44 1:20-scale, outside-frame boxcar Apr 00
45 G-scale, express reefer Jun 00
46-A Amazing Grace, scow sloop in 1/2" scale: pt. 1 Aug 00
46-B Amazing Grace, scow sloop in 1/2" scale: pt. 2 Oct 00
47 G-scale turntable Dec 00
48 G-scale enginehouse/car barn ($4.00 -- $5.00 foreign) Feb 01
49 G-scale lobsterman's shanty Apr 01
50 1:20-scale, one cord ore car Jun 01
51 1:20-scale mining caboose Aug 01
52 G-scale roundhouse Oct 01
53 1:20-scale passenger car trucks Dec 01
54 1:20-scale ET&WNC caboose Feb 02
55 1:20-scale narrow-gauge coach Apr 02
56 1:20-scale ore car Jun 02
57 1:20 scale Ohio River & Western boxcar Aug 02
58-A 1:20-scale, 26' narrow-gauge combine Oct 02
58-B 1:20-scale, 26' narrow-gauge passenger equipment Dec 02
58-C 1:20-scale, 26' passenger car interiors Feb 03
59 1:29-scale snowplow Apr 03
60 1:29-scale watchman’s shanty and crossing gate Jun 03
61-A 1:24-scale tugboat Arnold S. (frame and hull) Aug 03
61-B 1:24-scale tugboat Arnold S. (deck house and fittings) Oct 03
62 1:20-scale work caboose Dec 03
63 1:20-scale short caboose Feb 04
64 1:20-scale short boxcar Apr 04
65 1:20-scale coal hopper Jun 04
66 1:20-scale 1927 Model T oil truck Aug 04
67 1:20-scale short flatcar/gondola Oct 04
68 1:20-scale short refrigerator car Dec 04
69 1:20-scale short stock car Feb 05
70 1:20-scale streetcar Apr 05
71 1:20-scale drovers' caboose Jun 05
72
1:20 scale retired boxcar Aug 05
73
1:20 scale surrey Oct 05
74
1:20 scale one-horse shay Dec 05
75
1:20 scale sleigh Color Feb 06
76
1:20 scale delivery wagon Apr 06
77A
1:20 scale lobster boat (part 1) Jun 06
77B
1:20 scale lobster boat (part 2) Aug 06
77C
1:20 scale dock for lobster boat Oct 06
.
order.gif
Ordering information
.

Home Garden railroading Automata About us Contact us Ordering info Guest book

This page and its contents Copyright Sidestreet Bannerworks, 2015